Jointly-Owned Property and Homestead Exemptions
[…] Instead, the courts look at the taxpayer’s intent and other supporting factors to determine residence. For instance, in the case of Crain v. Putnam, the court granted a homestead exemption to a homeowner who had been placed in a nursing home and was not physically present on the property. The court emphasized that the owner’s belongings, mail delivery, and overall intent to return to the home were sufficient indicators of residence.

Implementing the Homestead Exemption

Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, outlines the specific conditions under which a taxpayer can claim the homestead exemption. This statute states:

“Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence… is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of [$25,000] on the residence and contiguous real property…”

Additionally, Rule 12D-7.007 of the Florida Administrative Code provides further guidance on what constitutes making a property one’s permanent home. This rule underscores the importance of the taxpayer’s intention to live on the property indefinitely and without plans to move.